Name:Hut circle within Routrundle North Pound, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle 9.2 by 8.2 metres diameter with a levelled interior and a south-east facing entrance. The surviving walls stand up to 1.1 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ministry of Works, 03/02/1953, Routrundle Pound, DV325 (Schedule Document). SDV356122.

A single hut, 25ft in internal diameter, built of large orthostats, set in the centre of a circular enclosure, measuring 150ft diameter. The Pound walls are 5-6 feet thick, the hut walls 3-4 feet: entrance to hut from south-west: to Pound from north-west but obscured by later field walls. The Pound is on a gentle hill-slope and levelled a little into hillside. Condition very good: the pound wall has a modern field wall on top of it on the upper (east) side.

Griffith, F. M., 16/12/1988, DAP/JZ, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV241570.

National Monument Record, 18/04/1976, SX5571, SX5571/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272302.

Hut Circle marked.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 282, Fig. 14 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

(28/08/1950) Hut double walled type, 10.5 metres diameter, wall width 1.5 metres, height 0.75-1.0 metres, well preserved composed of granite stones and slabs of moorland granite. Entrance on south-south-west side. Condition excellent. Hut is within enclosure whose walls composed of large granite blocks. Part of wall forms footing of a relatively modern wall. Enclosure called Routrundle North Pound. Enclosure wall 2.0 metres high, 0.5 metres high. Distance to the south pound is circa 120 metres. Bronze age.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 142, 153-4 plan (Monograph). SDV231148.

A prehistoric pound of 0.601 acres, containing a hut circle. Now integrated with the present field system (Plan).

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, F6258/6399 044-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

(26/06/1980) At SX 55377184, on a slight south-west slope there is a homestead, formed by an enclosed hut circle. It has internal diameters of 9.1 metres by 8.2 metres with a levelled interior. The walling, 1.3 metres wide, incorporates some 'in situ' boulders and inner facing slabs, with small stones heaped against the outer face. It is from 0.5 metres to 1.1 metres high with an entrance gap on the south-east. The enclosure, of 0.25 ha., has diameters of 58.0 metres north-west to south-east and 48.0 metres northeast to south-west. For 50.0 metres on the south-west side the perimeter is represented by grass covered stony scarp 0.5 metres high; elsewhere it is a 2.0 metre wide spread of stones of similar height, upon which a strong modern field wall has been constructed. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD at 1:2500.

Hut circle visible and recorded.

rebuilt hut circle in the centre of the enclosure with part of the double-slabbed wall remaining intact around the lower edge.

The stone hut circle is situated in the middle of the enclosure and survives as an 8.7m diameter internal area surrounded by a 1.7m wide double orthostatic and partly coursed wall standing up to 1.1m high. A south-facing gap in the hut wall denoted on its western side by an edge-set slab represents the site of a doorway.