Name:Blackaller Quarry Railway

Summary

Railway or tramway ran through the Blackaller Quarry site in a north-west to south-easterly direction. Used to move the limestone, it was depicted on historic maps from the late 19th / early 20th century, but not on subsequent versions. A note from 1990 states that some rails are still visible at the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Track is depicted on the late 19th century historic map (not shown on the Tithe Map) as a trackway running north-west to south-east across the site. At the south-eastern end it is apparently shown as a double trackway, with two structures at the end of the track.

Shown on the early 20th century historic map (but not on later versions of the historic mapping) as a narrow double line and marked as 'tramway'. Structures at the south-eastern end labelled 'Drum'.

Greener, P., 1990, Blackaller Quarry, Drewsteignton, 14/2/1990 (Correspondence). SDV227359.

The lime from Blackaller Quarry came up on a small railway - the odd rail is still visible.