Name:Routrundle South Pound, Walkhampton

Summary

The size and shape of the field is suggestive of an ancient enclosure which was appropriated at a later date as a small, ready-made newtake.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))
  • POUND (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 18/04/1976, SX5571, SX5571/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272302.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 282, Fig. 14 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 138 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4441-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(28/08/1950) Routrundle South Pound, area 0.296 hectares, located circa 185 metres south-west of the northern pound. Contains no hut circle. These pounds have been appropriated at a later date as small, ready- made newtakes.
The plan of this field is suggestive of an ancient enclosure and two circular cropmarks appear within it on aerial photographs although there is no trace of hut circles.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 142, 153-4 plan (Monograph). SDV231148.

A prehistoric pound 600ft south west of a similar pound (SX 57 SE 52) (at SX 55257172). Now integrated with the present field system (Plan).

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, F6258/6399/044-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

(25/06/1980. A roughly oval field with diameters of 58.0 metres by 64.0 metres and a modern perimeter wall 1.5 metres high. There are no obvious footings of a previous wall but the plan and size (0.25 hectares) suggest that it is the fossilization of a prehistoric enclosure similar to that 250 metres to the north-east. Indicated on 1:2500 plan for archaeological records and on 1:10 000 MSD.

Visible and recorded.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JZ, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV241570.

The present fields have been cleared but two of them at least preserve the ancient roughly circular shape of the prehistoric pounds which preceded them.

Watts, S., 23/12/2013, Routrundle Pounds (Personal Comment). SDV355385.

Both north and south pounds are similar in size and shape to Cornish rounds which are Iron Age/Romano British in date.