Name:Ash house at Woodlands Farm, Bridford

Summary

Ash house about 30 metres north-west of Woodlands farmhouse. Probably 19th century. Stone rubble with granite quoins, corbelled stone roof. Rectangular on plan with a square-headed doorway at one end and a small rectangular opening (now blocked) at the other.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• ASH HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Ash house about 30 metres north-west of Woodlands farmhouse. Ash house. Probably 19th century. Stone rubble with granite quoins, corbelled stone roof. Rectangular on plan with a square-headed doorway at one end and a small rectangular opening (now blocked) at the other. Household ash was loaded in through the small opening, the doorway at the other end formerly had an iron fire-proof door; the ash was removed from this end and mixed with guano when it was put in the fields.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD HEATH LANE SX 88 NW 2/53 Ash House about 30 metres north- west of Woodlands Farmhouse GV II Ash House. Probably C19. Stone rubble with granite quoins, corbelled stone roof. Rectangular on plan with a square-headed doorway at one end and a small rectangular opening (now blocked) at the other. Household ash was loaded in through the small opening, the doorway at the other end formerly had an iron fire-proof door; the ash was removed from this end and mixed with guano when it was put in the fields.