Name:Warmhill Cottage, Hennock

Stone, cob and thatch cottage dating to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 106 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Warmhill Cottage. Probably 17C, with later addition to right. Roughcast walls: stone on ground storey with cob above. Thatched roof, half-hipped at right-hand end. Brick chimneyshaft on left-hand gable. Rendered shaft on ridge to right, on the original gable-wall; this stack has a projection (now inside the house) and its upper part, below the ridge, is of cob. 2-room plan with added room to right. 2 storeys. 2-window front, all windows placed at right-hand end. The left-hand window in each storey is a 2-light wood casement without glazing-bars. The right-hand window in each storey is a 2-light wood casement with small panes, 6 panes in ground storey, 4 above. 20C door to left. Interior: the middle ground-storey room has chamfered upper-floor beam with a large stop that appears to be either a cross-stop or a rounded step-stop. In the right-hand end wall (former gable) is said to be a large fireplace (at present largely blocked) with a heavy wooden lintel. In the left-hand room is a gable-fireplace having a re-used chamfered wood lintel with step-stops. In second storey, between the 2 older rooms, a stud wall infilled with cob. Roof-trusses (upper part not accessible) have plain feet.

Warmhill Cottage has 17C origins.

Map object based on this source.

Warmhill Cottage. Cottage. Probably Cl7, with later addition to right. Roughcast walls : stone on ground storey with cob above. Thatched roof, half-hipped at right-hand end. Brick chimneyshaft on left-hand gable. Rendered shaft on ridge to right, on the original gable-wall; this stack has a projection (now inside the house) and its upper part, below the ridge, is of cob. 2-room plan with added room to right. 2 storeys. 2- window front, all windows placed at right-hand end. The left-hand window in each storey is a 2-light wood casement without glazing-bars. The right-hand window in each storey is a 2-light wood casement with small panes, 6 panes in ground storey, 4 above. C20 door to left. Interior: the middle ground-storey room has chamfered upper-floor beam with a large stop that appears to be either a scross-stop or a rounded step-stop. In the right- hand end wall (former gable) is said to be a large fireplace (at present largely blocked) with a heavy wooden lintel. In the left-hand room is a gable-fireplace having a re-used chamfered wood lintel with step-stops. In second storey, between the 2 older rooms, a stud wall infilled with cob. Roof-trusses (upper part not accessible) have plain feet.