Name:Farmhouse at Little Warmhill, Hennock

Summary

Little Warmhill farmhouse shown on 19th century maps was built in the late 16th or early 17th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for Field Number 541 lists 'Two Cots' and records it is part of Greater Warmhill estate, although the surrounding plots are listed as 'part of Little Warmhill Lights Shepherds and Battice'.

A rectangular building with an extension to the northwest is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map to the northwest of the settlement of Warmhill. The building is surrounded by three small enclosures with an orchard to the north.

Little Warmhill was formerly a farmhouse.

'Little Warmhill' shown on modern mapping as a rectangular building to the north of the road.

Little Warmhill. House, formerly a farmhouse. Late 16th or 17th century, the wings added in 1980s; basic structure may be Late Medieval. Rendered, solid walls. Thatched roof, hipped at each end. Large rendered stack (heating former hall) just in front of ridge, off-centre to left. Small rendered stack on ridge towards right-hand end. A third stack in rear wall, off-centre to right. Original plan had at least two rooms (hall and kitchen) with through passage; the hall had been totally demolished and was rebuilt in the 1980s, the right-hand room was heightened at the same time from being an added lean-to. Two storeys. Five window front, the third and fourth windows from left occupying the pre-1980s section. Doorway, with 20th century door and porch, in left-hand bay of this section. Beside it on left is a large oven projection. All windows are 20th century, small-paned wood casements.
Interior: hall fireplace is large with granite jambs; 20th century wood lintel. Oven in right-hand side. Rear wall of chimney facing through-passage is of large-scale granite rubble with a chamfered cornice at the top, but no plinth at the bottom. Fireplace in rear wall of former kitchen (now the sitting-room) has splayed sides, and in the left-hand side an old oven with shallow granite shelf in front; fireplace has 20th century lintel. Roof of old part mostly has plain trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters; at the right-hand end are the rafters of a former hip. The hall stack, however, appears to be built on to a side-pegged jointed cruck truss, suggesting that it may be an insertion into what was originally a Medieval house; in roof-space truss has possible traces of smoke-blackening.