Name:Trough/socket stone for cross east of Vicarage gatehouse, Hennock

Summary

Octagonal granite trough, believed to be the socket-stone of the medieval village cross. The trough now has a shallow circular hollow on top with an outlet hole in centre and another in front. It is supplied with water from a cast-iron pipe in the Vicarage garden wall. In front of it is a granite cobbled pavement with a kerb of large, roughly-shaped granite blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TROUGH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Medley-Fulford, D., 1906, Hennock Church and Parish, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV311444.

Estimated date: 1905 A cross stood in the centre of the roadway with three steps and part of the shaft. This was all removed about 1876.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 262 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Opposite the PALK ARMS in the village [of HENNOCK] there is an octagonal stone with a shallow circular trough cut in the top surface. Mr G W COPELAND suggests that it is a socket stone adapted for its present use.

In the village, opposite the Palk Arms, there is an octagonal stone with a shallow circular trough cut in the top surface. G. W. Copeland suggests that it may be an inverted socket-stone.
Too shallow for a proper trough, this is apparently the stone pedestal into which a circular socket-stone of a cross shaft would fit. An overflow for draining water has been cut into it on its northeast side, and it is much weathered and dilapidated. (26/5/1953)

In use as a pump trough "a cross formerly stood in the centre of the roadway, with three steps and part of the shaft.... this was removed thirty years since" (citing Rev. Medley Fulford, Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society, ii, 1906) [c1876].

Granite trough about 8 metres east of vicarage gatehouse. Octagonal granite trough, believed to be the socket-stone of the medieval village cross. The trough now has a shallow circular hollow on top with an outlet hole in centre and another in front. It is supplied with water from a cast-iron pipe in the vicarage garden wall. In front of it is a granite cobbled pavement with a kerb of large, roughly-shaped granite blocks.

Spring is depicted on the modern mapping.

HENNOCK HENNOCK SX 8380 10/133 Granite trough about 8 metres - east of Vicarage Gatehouse - GV II
Sources: R M Fulford in Transactions of Exeter Diocesan Architectural and Archaeological Society, XIII, 1908, pp.150-1. E Masson Phillips in Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1943, p.262.