Name:1 and 2 Wisteria Cottages, Hennock

Summary

Pair of early 19th century cottages, with later additions. Solid rendered walls. 20th century concrete-tiled roof (previously listed as thatched) with earlier overhanging eaves. One-room ground plan, No. 1 (which is relatively little altered) having its staircase against the rear wall. Interior of No. 2 considerably altered; interior of No. 1, seen through windows, seems to have no features of great interest, although the simple staircase looks original. Included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Nos. 1 and 2 Wisteria Cottages (formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 2 sanders cottages) church road (west side).
Pair of cottages. Early 19th century, with later additions. Solid rendered walls. 20th century concrete-tiled roof (previously listed as thatched) with earlier overhanging eaves. Two rendered chimney stacks on ridge, one on left-hand gable, the other on the party wall between the cottages. At the right-hand end the cottages seem to have been built up against the projecting stack in gable of No. 3.
Two storeys, with semi-basement; single-storey addition at rear of No. 1. Two-window front, each cottage having its front door to the left of the ground-storey window. Each door has a flight of granite steps in front. No. 1 has its original plank door (with small inserted light) in a bead-moulded frame, while No. 2 has a 20th century glazed door. Windows have two-light wood casements with six panes per light, except for the second-storey window of No. 1 which has three panes per light. The ground-storey window of No. 1 contains old glass. Semi-basement of No. 2 has a 20th century window but at No. 1 the original small square opening survives, having a plank door (with small inserted window), on wrought-iron strap-hinges.

Depicted on modern mapping.

SX 8380 HENNOCK CHURCH ROAD (west side) Hennock 10/123 Nos. 1 and 2 Wisteria Cottages - (formerley listed as Nos 1 and 2 23.8.55 Sanders Cottages) GV II Pair of cottages. Early C19, with later additions. Solid rendered walls. C20 concrete-tiled roof (previously listed as thatched) with earlier overhanging eaves. 2 rendered chimney stacks on ridge, 1 on left-hand gable, the other on the party wall between the cottages. At the right-hand end the cottages seem to have been built up against the projecting stack in gable of No. 3.
1-room ground plan, No. 1 (which is relatively little altered) having its staircase against the rear wall.
2 storeys, with semi-basement; single-storey addition at rear of.No. 1. 2-window front, each cottage having its front door to the left of the ground-storey window. Each door has a flight of granite steps in front. No. 1 has its original plank door (with small inserted light) in a bead-moulded frame, while No. 2 has a C20 glazed door. Windows have 2-light wood casements with 6 panes per light, except for the second-storey window of No.1 which has 3 panes per light. The ground-storey window of No. 1 contains old glass. Semi-basement of No. 2 has a C20 window but at No. 1 the original small square opening survives, having a plank door (with small inserted window), on wrought-iron strap-hinges.