Name:Wheel pit or water channel at Wheal Chance, Walkhampton

Summary

Wheal Chance Tin Stamping Mill, main wheel pit. Now partly filled with stone rubble and measures 0.8m x 6.8m and 1.6m deep. The leat which supplied water for the wheel is traceable to the east of the pit and the crushing platform and small settling beds are still visible to south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

SX 5955 7002 Wheal Chance Tin Stamping Mill, main wheel pit.
(14/08/1970) Now partly filled with stone rubble and measures 0.8m x 6.8m and 1.6m deep. The leat which supplied water for the wheel is traceable to the east of the pit and the crushing platform and small settling beds are still visible to south.