Name:Former farm building at Longlands, Hennock

Summary

Outbuilding at east end of Longlands farmhouse, Hennock. May have originally been a lofted stable. Converted to domestic use and substantially extended probably around the 1970s to be used as a holiday cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARM BUILDING (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A long irregular shaped building is shown on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (1880s & 1905) maps on the east side of Longlands. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Outbuilding at east end of Longlands on the east side of Church Road in Hennock.To right of house a former outbuilding, now converted to holiday accommodation. In left-hand gable this has a 17C chamfered wood door frame with a flat head. In second storey is the partition said to have been moved from the main house; this is of oak, 3 panels high with deep ovolo mouldings, and shows signs of having been re-arranged, possibly before it was moved to this building.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2004, Longlands, Church Road, Hennock, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV347699.

Longlands barn is a former agricultural Building extensively rebuilt and enlarged probably in the 1970s, when it was converted to holiday accommodation. It is likely to have been a lofted stable originally with smaller out buildings in front probably dating to the late 19th century although no original carpentry remains. At the east end the building butts up to the remains of the kitchen chimneystack. At the south end of the east wall there is the main door, which has a solid pegged oak frame (mentioned in the list description). It probably dates to the 17th century, but, like the panelled screen on the first floor level, probably originally came from the main house.

To right of house a former outbuilding (included in the listing), now converted to holiday accommodation. In left-hand gable this has a C17 chamfered wood door frame with a flat head. In second storey is the partition said to have been moved from the main house; this is of oak, 3 panels high with deep ovolo mouldings, and shows signs of having been re-arranged, possibly before it was moved to this building.