Name:Gateposts at Warmhill Farmhouse, Hennock

Pair of 17th or 18th century gateposts at the main entrance to Warmhill Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• GATE PIER (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Pair of gateposts at main entrance to Warmhill House about 75m north west of farmhouse. Pair of gateposts. Probably late 17C or early 18C. Granite. Roughly-shaped square-section posts with in-curving tops, upon each of which sits a large ball, held in position by an iron spike.

Pair of gateposts at main entrance, about 75 metres north-west of Warmhill Farmhouse. Pair of gateposts. Probably late Cl7 or early C18. Granite. Roughly-shaped square-section posts with in-curving tops, upon each of which sits a large ball, held in position by an iron spike.