Name:Ruined building at Wheal Chance

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 60
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx57se60

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Osa=sx57se60 (nb there are two sx57se60 os cards). Vis=14/8/1970 (os) it is possible that there was a waterwheel here, in which case the ruined building could have been a blowing mill. Alternatively the building could have been a store.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Newman, P., 1996, Early Tin Mills in the Newleycombe Valley, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV220914.

At Wheal Chance tin stamping mill, a ruined building possibly linked to a second leat. A double mortar is built into the wall of a ruined building at Wheal Chance Mine.

(01/08/2006) Remains of Wheal Chance Tin Mine, dating from the early 19th-century, on the site of a possible post-medieval stamping mill. The tin mine comprises shafts, whim platforms, adits, leats, tramway or track and a stamping mill with dressing floor. See associated records.
Attached to the south end of the dressing floor wall is a ruined rectangular structure, built into the base of the slope. The roofless building measures 5m by 3.4m internally with walls of 1m high and 0.8m thick. There is a compartment of 1.2m wide built into the rear eastern wall. The door opening is on the west wall and is approximately 1m wide. The interior of the building is strewn with tumbled masonry and the whole is covered by turf and heather. A double mortarstone with two shallow hollows is built into the north wall and is evidence that this is the site of a much earlier tin stamping mill which was probably destroyed when Wheal Chance was established.