Name:Huxbear House, Hennock

House dating to the 17th century which was remodelled in the 19th.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Huxbear Barton. Farmhouse. Probably C17, remodelled C19. Solid, rendered walls. Slated roofs; C19 ridge tiles with pierced serrations. 3 rendered stacks. Projecting stack with off-sets in right-hand gable. Stack on ridge, off-centre to right, with early lower section; probably heats original hall. Smaller stack on left-hand gable. 2 storeys. 5-window front, with 2-storeyed gabled entrance-porch in second bay from right. Ground storey of porch has late C19 round-arched wooden doorway set within a square-headed opening, the spandrels filled with trellis-work. 9 panelled door inside. The 2 left-hand windows and the right-hand window in each storey have 3-part sash windows without horns; ground storey windows have 6-paned centre sashes and 2-paned side-sashes, while the second-storey windows differ in having 3-paned top sashes in the centre and 1-paned side-sashes. Upper-storey window of porch is a 6-paned sash, and there is a 6-paned casement in second storey to left of porch. Interior not inspected, but could well be interesting. South end of interior, ground floor, showing remains of stud and panel screen. Ovolo moulded chamfers and scroll stops. Chamfered wooden lintel to old fireplace in adjoining room which backs onto former cross passage.

Huxbear House marked. The adjacent property is called Huxbear Barton.

Huxbear House. (Formerly listed as Huxbear Barton). Farmhouse. Probably C17, remodelled C19. Solid, rendered walls. Slated roofs; C19 ridge tiles with pierced serrations. Three rendered stacks. Projecting stack with off- sets in right-hand gable. Stack on ridge, off-centre to right, with early lower section; probably heats original hall. Smaller stack on left-hand gable. Two storeys. 5-window front, with 2-storeyed gabled entrance-porch in second bay from right. Ground storey of porch has late C19 round-arched wooden doorway set within a square-headed opening, the spandrels filled with trellis-work. Nine-panelled door inside. The two left-hand windows and the right-hand window in each storey have 3- part sash windows without horns; ground storey windows have 6-paned centre sashes Bind 2-paned side-sashes, while the second-storey windows differ in having 3-paned top sashes in the centre and 1-paned side-sashes. Upper-storey window of porch is a 6-paned sash, and there is a 6-paned casement in second storey to left of porch. Interior not inspected, but could well be interesting. South end of interior, ground floor, showing remains of stud and panel screen. Ovolo moulded chamfers and scroll stops. Chamfered wooden lintel to old fireplace in adjoining room which backs onto former cross passage.
Date first listed: 5th July 1977
Subject to a minor amendment: 29th October 2018