Name:Chudleigh Knighton, Teign Lawn Villa

Teign Lawn Villa a two storey 19C stone house under a slate roof with overhanging eaves

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Teign Lawn Villa' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as two adjoining rectangular buildings surrounded by small orchards.

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Teign Lawn. House. Early or mid 19C. Rendered solid walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with overhanging eaves. Chimney stack on each gable, the left-hand stack of exposed brickwork, the right-hand stack rendered. Double-depth 4-room plan with centre staircase. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front, the ground storey having a slated verandah on cast-iron columns, this extending round the gable-ends of the house. Ground storey has 3 wooden french windows, each light of 4 panes with margin-panes; similar 1-pane transom-light above. Second-storey windows have 20C plastic barred sashes. Left-hand gable has flanking Doric pilasters with plain shafts, the capitals linked by a bandcourse. 2 blind doorways with centre staircase with moulded architraves in ground storey, having a small 20C window between them. 3 blind windows having plain architraves in second storey. Single window with pointed head in gable; it retains some small-paned glazing in the head. Similar window in right-hand gable. Rear wall has been re-windowed, but flush-panelled door with cast-iron knocker remains; also porch with cast-iron columns and flat moulded wooden hood. Interior not fully inspected, but staircase is of wood, with cut strings and thin square-section balusters. French windows have panelled shutters.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.

'Teign Lawn Villa' is referred to as 'mansion house & yard' on the 19C Tithe Apportionment. In 1850 it was described as including a coach house, stable & two productive gardens.