Name:ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Hennock

Early 19C granite direction stone at junction of the roads to Bovey Tracey & Ashburton

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Direction post at junction of the roads to Bovey Tracey and Ashburton, about 40m northeast of St Paul's church in Chudleigh Knighton. Direction post. Early 19C. Granite. Square-section post, the head cut back and splayed on 2 sides. On one splay is carved To Bovey, and beneath that To Chudleigh. On the other splay is carved To Chudleigh, and beneath that To Ashburton

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 45 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.

Granite route marker in Chudleigh Knighton.

Site visit 24th September 2003. Guidestone in Chudleigh Knighton next to a finger post and water hydrant at the fork in the road to Bovey and Chudleigh. The stone dated circa 1819-1822 is inscribed 'To/Chudleigh/To/Ashburton/To/Bovey/To/Chudleigh'. Tall stone, 1.51 metres tall. In fair condition with facetted sides and a black painted base.

Direction post at junction of the roads to Bovey Tracey and Ashburton, about 40 metres north-east of St Paul's Church. Early 19th century. Granite. Square-section post, the head out back and splayed on 2 sides. On one splay is carved TO BOVEY, and beneath that TO CHUDLEIGH. On the other splay is carved TO CHUDLEIGH, and beneath that TO ASHBURTON. Date listed: 3rd July 1986.