Name:COMMEMORATIVE STONE in the Parish of Hennock

19C plaque with biblical quotation on gable wall of No 1 The Chapelry in Chudleigh knighton

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 1 The Chapelry, Chudleigh knighton. Stone plaque in gable-wall of cottage at right-hand side of second storey. Probably 19C. The plaque, which is difficult to read in places, seems to carry a biblical quotation from the first epistle of John, chapter 3, verse 23: 'this is Gods commandment that we should believe on the name of his son Jesus Christ and love one another'. An 83-year old lady who has lived at No 3 The Chapelry all her life says the plaque has been in this position as long as she can remember. The building is not known to have been a chapel. The cottage itself is not of architectural interest.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.