Name:Bovey Tracey, Hele

Late 16C or 17 C 'Hele' farm with possibly earlier origins

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hele' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large L-shaped building & a group of ancillary buildings around an irregular shaped yard with an orchard to the west.

'Hele' was mentioned in a document of 1399.

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, HHR: Hennock 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Hele farmhouse. Late 16C or 17C; possibly earlier. Solid, roughcast walls. Hipped, wheat reed thatched roof, steeply pitched. Projecting chimneystack in left-hand gable-wall; large stack, with added red brick shaft, in rear wall at right-hand side.2-room plan with lean-to projection at rear, on left-hand side.2 storeys.4-window front, all windows with 20C small-paned wood casements. Doorway, in second bay from right, has 20C glazed door and wooden porch. Interior not inspected. The 2 main ground-storey rooms (seen through windows) have large open fireplaces with wooden lintels; heavy, old ceiling-beams. Steep pitch of roof suggests this house may have an early roof structure.

Late 16C farmhouse with possibly earlier origins.