Name:Finlake Lodge, Hennock

Summary

Formerly known as Stokelake Lodge. Mid 19th century lodge of yellow brick with an ornate central stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stokelake Lodge, about 250m south east of Stokelake House. Lodge. Mid c19. Yellow brick with banded rustication in ground storey. Slated roof with bracketed overhanging eaves. Gables also have deep projection with pendants. Ornate italianate stack in centre of ridge. 2 storeys with single-storey wing to right. 1-window entrance-front with gabled wood entrance-porch to right. Windows segmental-headed with small-paned sashes. Left-hand wall, facing road, has canted bay window of rusticated brick.

Finlake Lodge marked.

Finlake Lodge, about 250 metres south east of Stokelake House. (Formerly listed as Stokelake Lodge.)
Lodge. Mid C19. Yellow brick with banded rustication in ground storey. Slated roof with bracketed overhanging eaves. Gables also have deep projection with pendants. Ornate Italianate stack in centre of ridge. See Listing description for further details.
Date first listed 3rd July 1986