Name:Raleigh Cottages, Pilton, Barnstaple

A row of cottages built circa 1819 to house workers of the lace factory opposite.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, Vol 6, ccv (Monograph). SDV323771.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 23 (Monograph). SDV78228.

These cottages are almost certainly those referred to by Lysons as being built for the workpeople of the lace manufactory when he was compiling his survey of the county (published in 1822). In a newspaper advertisement of 1849, there is a reference to thirty 'mechanics cottages'.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological assessment of a site in Lower Raleigh Road, Barnstaple, 4-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV337863.

A lease of 1819 includes '22 cottages or dwelling houses with the gardens situate opposite the lace factory' but these are not shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. A plan on an 1852 lease shows a row of cottages forming the east boundary of the site. Five small cottages within the mill complex were destroyed in a fire in 1869. Nine workers' cottages were surviving within the mill complex in 1998 as well as 21 still standing on the south side of the road.

Twenty-nine 'cot-houses' were to let with Rawleigh factory' in 1862.