Name:Lower Pitt Farm, Hennock

Range of linhays and barn to the south of Pitt Farm. Now partly converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMYARD (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:hennock/(3/7/1986)86.

Range of linhays and barn about 5m to rear of pitt farm cottage. Farm buildings are c17 or c18, partly earlier, possibly ranging in date from late c16 to early c19. They are of cob and stone with thatched roof on right-hand range and corrugated iron on left-hand range. The right-hand range has a linhay to right with 3 wood posts.2-storeyed-section to left, which has clearly had a domestic function at some date. Beams are chamfered with step-stops, and joists have had laths nailed on underside. Left-hand range is a single-storey linhay with wood posts, facing in the other direction (doe).

Rolf, B., + Horsman, R., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon, 5, 14, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV314149.

Lower yard of Pitt Farm. Linhay range including cart linhay, cattle linhay and others. The layout appears unchanged from mid-19th century..

Child, P, Unknown, Farm Buildings in Devon Suitable for Recording (Un-published). SDV346989.

To the rear of Pitt Farm Cottage is a range of linhays and a barn of cob and stone with thatched and corrugated roofs. Possibly partly date from the 16th century. Part of the group has been converted from domestic use.