Name:Pitt Farmhouse

Pitt farmhouse, including the farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:hennock/(3/7/1986)86.

Pitt farmhouse, including the farm buildings. Farmhouse. Late c18 or early c19. Stone, roughcast walls. Slated roof, hipped at right end. Rendered stack in left gable end.1 room deep.2 storeys with garret.3-window front. Doorway between right-hand windows. C20 door moulded wood architrave and cornice. Windows have 6-pane sashes, except for those in the ground storey flanking the door, which have 9 panes above and 6 below; none have horns, 2 hipped dormers in roof with slate sides and 2-light casement windows with 6 panes per light. Behind and to left of house a group of farm buildings including barn with horse engine house. Datestone inscribed 'cp 1809'; possibly re-set (doe).

Rolf, B., 1993, The Round House, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV347772.

Rolf, B., + Horsman, R., 1996, Pitt Farm, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon, 1, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV314149.

There is reference to "pitt house" in 1712 (not to be confused with the later mansion house (sx87ne/119). Some cob in the present buildings and re-used 17c timbers in outbuildings are probably from the earlier farmhouse. Present building is from roughly 1800. A re-used datestone "cp 1809" is probably of charles pinsent, who died in 1826 and owned the pitt estate (devonshire association, 1996).