Name:Pitt Lodge, Hennock

Summary

Late 19th century lodge of stone rubble with granite dressings and steeply pitched slated roofs with tall chimney stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pitt Lodge, about 170m north east of Pitt House. Lodge. Late c19. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Steeply pitched slated roofs with black-glazed roll-topped ridge tiles and deep boarded gable verges with small pendants. Tall paired granite ashlar chimney stacks on block base and with simple cornice. L-shaped plan. 1 storey. Gable front to road has canted bay window of wood with mullions and glazing bars; slated pent roof. In the right hand gable front a tall 3 light mullioned window with 4 panes per light. In each gable a rectangular granite framed panel.

Ordnance Survey, 2021, MasterMap 2021, Pitt Lodge marked. (Cartographic). SDV364015.

Pitt Lodge, about 170 metres north east of Pitt House. Late C19. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Steeply pitched slated roofs. See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 3rd July 1986