Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Silverton

Summary

Silverton park on site of combe sackville. Present house combesatchfield constructed of stone salvaged from former silverton park, which itself had been built on site of combe sackville. Site is now orchard with portion of c19 house visible, but nothing is visible of original house, except one 'classical' stables (os citing hoskins and chalk).

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

OS CITING HOSKINS AND CHALK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57445.

METCALF, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57446.

Silverton park (1839-45, demolished 1900) was being erected near exeter for the 4th early of egremont. His architect was j. T. Knowles. A flattened version of the east front of buckingham palace. This 600 foot platform with a temple on top with open pavilions standing upon the inner pair below, like two-storey tempietti with enriched thrasyllan pedestals on the skyline. Lion-mask spouts studding the guttering was added after the exhibited design of 1843. A processional frieze around the upper storey (only the portico frieze was to be embellished) with the passage of the israelites through the red sea. The entire exterior was covered with, and all the ornament executed in, a patent metallic sand cement sent down in casks ready for mixing from messrs benson, logan and co of london. The overall block plan of silverton park was early victorian grecian, quite different from the length of the earlier plan, more compact yet with more projection and recession. All that is known of the plan in detail is that it contained a two storey central hall. The interior was never finished. The exterior design was more elaborate with corinthian over ionic. A photocopy of an original photo of silverton park taken in 1895 is included in this article (metcalf).

Osa=ss90se2.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)418.

Chalk, e. S. /tda/42(1910)289.

Metcalf, p. /article on silverton park/(nd)/in parish file.

Des=anon/newspaper cutting/(nd)/in parish file.

Western Morning News, 1901, A Devon Mansion Blown Up (Article in Serial). SDV57454.

Egremont House, situated about half a mile from Silverton, stands on an acre of ground. It has 150 rooms and has been unoccupied for more than 40 years. It was built 60 years ago by Lord Egremont, who only occupied it for about four years when he died without seeing the completion of the massive undertaking. The place has been the scene of a great deal of interest for some months past. To complete the structure a fortune would have had to be spent, and as a result it has fallen into the hands of the Messrs Atkins and Taylor of Exeter, who are demolishing it and making what money they can of the materials, handsome marble mantelpieces have fetched nearly £50 each. The front of the house was blown up by dynamite on 12th November 1901.

Western Morning News, 1959, The Ruin, Silverton (Article in Serial). SDV361457.

Silverton House, built by the third Earl of Egremont (1845) in a severely Grecian style and now falling into a not unpicturesque ruin. Called "not yet finished" in 1843.

The Landmark Trust, 2008, J T Knowles and Silverton Park Stables (Un-published). SDV344630.

Other details: Photograph.