Name:Heath Cottage, Bridford

Summary

Heath Cottage shown on 19th century maps as a farmhouse and mentioned in 1748. It retains many original features. A watching brief in 2012 recorded 17th/18th century cobbled flooring.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Heath' farmhouse shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

'Heath' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

Steinmetzer, M., 2012, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Heath Cottage, Bridford, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359777.

The removal of concrete floors exposed elements of an earlier cobbled surface in the cross passage and the corridor leading to the parlour. Further areas of cobbled surface survived in the present toilet, while some cobbling survived in the living room and the parlour.
The cobbled surface in the cross passage consisted of small to medium size water-worn stones on a bed of sand that overlay the natural subsoil. These were probably part of the original 17th-early 18th century flooring. The cobbles in the passage leading to the parlour are likely to be similar in date. Two square sockets, located immediately to the left of the entrance, indicate the original extent of the 17th century timber partition.
The cobbling in the present toilet consisted of slightly larger cobbles, located at a slightly higher level to those in the cross passage. It is probable that these date to the late 18th-early 19th century, when the farmhouse was extensively modernised and the original parlour divided by the insertion of a staircase and a small service room below.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Heath Cottage (Un-published). SDV352501.

Heath Cottage shown on 19th century map when land extended to 74 acres..

Heath Cottage shown on modern mapping.

Heath Cottage. A house built in the mid 17th century. Whitewashed, plastered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; end stacks.
Plan: Unusual compact plan, a variant of the two room and through passage arrangement: large kitchen/hall at the right with a stair in a projection on the rear and a smaller, heated parlour to the left of the through passage with an outshut to the rear. Access to the outshut from the passage via a small lobby which also gives access to a very small service room adjacent to the passage and taken out of the parlour. It is not clear whether the outshut is integral with the main block.
Exterior: two storeys. The house has been turned round and the present entrance elevation is the former rear elevation. Asymmetrical two window entrance elevation with the thatch carried down as a catslide to the parlour outshut at the right and swept across the door to the passage as a porch. Front door to passage with a square-headed chamfered frame tucked in between the outshut and the shallow rectangular projection of the kitchen/hall stair. Large projecting curing chamber (unusual for the region) at left with a low arched opening at the base on the left return, a blocked opening to the stack and a modern window inserted on the front. One ground floor two-light 20th century timber casement with glazing bars to the hall/kitchen; first floor stair window with a square chamfered frame. The left return of the block has a small chamfered mullioned two-light window to the first floor. The rear elevation, formerly the front, has four windows; 20th century timber casements with glazing bars; and a plank door to the passage. Two bee holes flank ground floor window left.
Interior: The passage/parlour end partition is partly made up of wide horizontal planks with 18th century graffiti. The hall/kitchen has chamfered stopped crossbeams, an open fireplace with granite jambs, a roughly chamfered lintel and l9th century brick-lined bread oven. 18th century plank door to stair which has granite treads. The parlour has an open fireplace with ovolo-moulded timber lintel; two chamfered 17th century first floor doorframes, one stopped.
Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1986) but principal rafters visible upstairs appear to be straight. An attractive traditional house with an unusual plan form.