Name:Barn north of Old Venn Farmhouse

Summary

Barn about 15 metres north of Old Venn Farmhouse, Venn Farm. Stone and cob with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends, late C17/early C18 with subsequent alteration.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• BARN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

BRIDFORD POUND LANE SX 88 NW 2/58 Barn about 15m north of Old Venn GV II Barn. Circa late C17/early C18 with subsequent alteration.Stone and cob with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched). Plan: Parallel to the rear of Old Venn, rectangular on plan. Lofted barn, part of the loft floor no longer exists. Exterior: Approximately central large entrance; smaller doorway to the left with a timber lintel; one 2-light and one 3-light window, each with timber lintels; 2 bee holes to the right. Interior: Variety of roof trusses of different dates; one formerly had a mortised collar and is probably late C17. Group value with Old Venn.