Name:Arscotts and Arscotts Cottage, Dolton

Pair of early 19th century houses with an unusual asymmetrical arrangement.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Arscotts and Arscotts Cottage.
Pair of houses. Early C19 with later C19 additions. Plastered walls. Gable ended slate roof. Brick stack at each gable end and cylindical brick axial stack. 2 large rendered rubble stacks to rear additions.
Plan: Arscotts to left has 2-room and central stairhall plan. Arscott Cottage has 1-room plan. The service rooms of both are contained in rear outshuts but it is unclear which of these are later additions and it is possible that the small wing behind Arscotts Cottage is also a contemporary range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2 window front with original fenestration of 16-pane sash windows. Arscotts has a symmetrical front with a central late C19 or early C20 glazed gabled porch/conservatory behind which is the original doorcase. This has a pedimented doorhood with dentilled cornice and acorn drop finial in apex, supported on curved brackets with pilasters below. Contemporary 6-panel door.
Arscotts Cottage has an asymmetrical 2-window front of identical windows and doorhood to their right with 6-panel door, now part-glazed. Between the 2 houses and at either end is a flat pilaster with recessed panel and moulded cornice.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but likely to preserve original joinery such as staircases and doors.
This is a very attractive and externally unaltered pair of early C19 house with unusual asymmetrical arrangement and situated in a very prominent position in the village. Other details: LBS Number: 90868.