Name:Howard's, Halcyon Cottage and Sunnyside House, Dolton

Row of three cottages, possibly originally four. Mid 17th century to early 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Howard's, Halcyon Cottage and Sunnyside House.
Row of 3 cottages possibly originally 4. Mid C17 to early C18. Rendered and plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof.3 brick axial stacks.
Plan: differing plan forms suggest the cottages may have developed sequentially. Howard's is definitely c17 and has a larger heated room to the left and small service room to the right. Halcyon Cottage has a single room plan. Sunnyside at present consists of 3 rooms, of which the right-hand one used to be a shop, but it may formerly have been 2 cottages.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Howard's has a regular 2-window front of C20 1, 2 and 3-light casements with a C20 part-glazed door to right of centre under a thatch doorhood. Halcyon has asymmetrical 2-window front of C20 sashes without glazing bars with C20 part-glazed door to left. Sunnyside has long asymmetrical 3-window front of circa late C19 4-pane sashes on the 1st floor and ground floor apart from late C19 or early C20 shop front to right. C19 panelled and part-glazed door to left of centre.1st floor windows have gables in thatch above with decorative bargeboards.
Interior: Howard's has open fireplace which appears to have been rebuilt but has ovolo-moulded wooden lintel suggesting a C17 date. Feet of rough straight principle rafters visible on 1st floor. To include decorative C19 iron railings to garden area at right end of Sunnyside.