Name:Haircut Cottage and Atkins, Dolton

Pair of late 17th- or early 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Haircut Cottage and Atkins, Fore Street (south side).
Pair of cottages. Circa late C17 or early C18 with later C18 addition. Rendered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof, slate to front wing.3 brick stacks - one axial and one at each gable end, rendered lateral stack to wing.
Plan: Haircut Cottage has 3-room plan but thick wall between central and left-hand rooms suggest the latter may be an addition, probably later C18 wing at front of right-hand room. Atkins Cottage has 2 room plan, right-hand room heated.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Haircut Cottage has asymmetrical 1-window front 3-windows on ground floor.2 late C20 2-light casements on ground floor with bow windows to their left and earlier C20 single light above. Wing projecting to right has C20 plank door on inner face. Atkins Cottage has 1-window front of early C20 3-light casement to right on each floor with C19 panelled door to left of centre.
Interior: of Atkins Cottage has blocked fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. To include low C19 iron railings in front of Atkins Cottage.