Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Siward's or Nun's Cross, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle in the south-east part of the settlement. One of a group of four hut circles on hillside between two headstreams of Newlycombe Lake

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 13th July 1970. One of a group of four hut circles on hillside between two headstreams of Newlycombe Lake. Hut 'C'. Double stone wall with two small door posts in south-east entrance. Diameter 5.0 metres, wall height 0.5 metres.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Site visited on 6th May 1993. Stone hut circle 780 metres west of Siward's or Nun's Cross on eastern edge of the settlement. Terraced into the hillside and of simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.6 metres wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. Doorway survives as a partly blocked gap in the surrounding wall, is lined with slabs on the east and faces south.

One of four heather covered hut circles of 3.2 metres to 5.5 metres diameter.

Hut circcle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on the eastern edge of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement, lying on a west-facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake. The structure is terraced into the hillside and is composed of a stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the hut circle measures 4.0 metres in diameter and the 1.6 metres wide wall stands up to 0.6 metres high. The doorway, which survives as a partly blocked gap in the surrounding wall, is lined on the east and faces south. This monument lies within an area which has been extensively mined for tin, and earthworks associated with this activity survive nearby.