Name:1 and 2 Hackwills, Dolton

Pair of cottages, formerly three, dated 1724.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source, 54 (Migrated Record). SDV332811.

No 1 and 2 Hackwills, The Square (east side).
Pair of cottages, formerly 3. Dated 1724 with C20 alterations and additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Projecting rendered rubble stack at left gable-end with brick shaft, axial brick shaft on stone base.
Plan: originally probably 3 1-room cottages, each heated.2 left-hand cottages converted into one. C19 rear outshut added at centre, C20 addition built behind right-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2 window front. No 1 to the left has 2 and 3-light small-paned casements, the central 1st floor one is C19 the others C20. C19 plank door towards left-hand end with slightly projecting buttress either side and small slate plaque above inscribed "Thomas Hackwill and Thomazin 1724" with winged angel's head carved above. C20 plank door to right of centre with 2 more buttresses beyond it. No 2 to right has C19 3-light casement to left on 1st floor with late C20 pvc replicas to right and below. C20 leanto glazed porch to right. All 1st floor windows have small gables in thatch above. C20 outshut against left gable end. Interior: no 1 has rough insubstantial beams in left-hand room. Feet of straight insubstantial principal rafters visible on 1st floor.

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.