Name:Sandscott and Ivy cottages, Dolton

Pair of early- to mid 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Sandscott and Ivy cottage.
Pair of cottages. Circa early-mid C18 with C19 additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof.2 gable-end stacks - the left-hand one is brick, the right-hand one is rendered rubble with a brick shaft and projects.
Plan: pair of mirror-image cottages with large outer heated room through which each is entered and very small unheated inner service room - C19 outshut added at each end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front, 1st floor central window shared by both cottages.
Sandscott to left has early C19 horizontal sliding sash to left on 1st floor and 2-light C20 casement below. Single light early C20 casement to right and half of C19 2-light casement above. Central open fronted C20 porch with plank door behind. Outshut against left-hand end with plank door.
Ivy cottage has C20 2-light casements without glazing bars and C20 part-glazed porch at centre. Small leanto against right-hand end with part-glazed door.
Interior: Sandscott was the only cottage which exhibited any original features having a fireplace with plain wooden lintel.