Name:Dolton, Royal Oak

17th century inn, heavily remodelled in early to mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Royal Oak Inn. C17 heavily remodelled in early to mid c19 with c20 alterations and additions. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended slate roof.2 brick gable-end stacks.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but likely to have been 2-room plan with 2 gable-end fireplaces and possibly central passage. Remodelled and refronted in early to mid c19 then further altered internally in c20 with a rear addition.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of early to mid c19 tripartite sash windows of 15 panes, 9 panes to 1st floor window of central slightly projecting gabled porch.1st floor outer windows have arched hoodmoulds with decorative stops. C20 single storey porch added in front of 2 storey one. Rusticated quoins and decorative c19 bargeboards.
Interior: much altered in c20 but retains fireplace with c17 chamfered wooden lintel in left-hand room.