Name:Poole Cottage, Dolton

Early to mid 17th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Poole Cottage.
House. Early to mid C17, with C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Thatch roof to left-hand part with hipped end, wooden shingle roof to right-hand part, gabled at end. Rendered brick axial stack, projecting rendered rubble stack at right gable end with brick shaft.
Plan: 3-room-and-through passage plan, lower end to left has probably been rebuilt in C20 and inner room has had its eaves raised and its front wall built out, also probably extended at higher end. Hall stack backs onto passage and inner room heated by gable-end stack. C19 rear outshuts added.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 1:2:2 window front in 3 distinct parts. The left-hand part is recessed with a C20 2-light casement on each floor and a late C20 aluminium framed window to left on ground floor. C20 glazed door to right under slate pentice. The central section has 1 and 2-light C20 casements. The right-hand section also projects slightly with higher eaves and has mid C20 2 and 3-light metal frame casements and a glazed door to the left under a slate hood. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey.