Name:Madge's Cottage, Vine Cottage and The Old School Cottage, Dolton

Row of 3 late 17th- to early 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Madge's Cottage, Vine Cottage and The Old School Cottage.
Row of 3 cottages. Circa later C17 to early C18 with C19 additions. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to right end hipped to left. Brick axial stack, one at right gable end and rear lateral stack.
Plan: the 2 outer cottages have a 2-room plan, the central one has a 1-room plan. C19 rear outshuts. Single storey 1-room C19 addition at end of The Old School Cottage - probably the former school room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Madge's Cottage to left has asymmetrical 2-window front of small-paned C19 or early C20 2-light casements with a C20 part-glazed door to the left and a leanto C19 porch to the right with similar door. Vine Cottage at centre as asymmetrical 1-window front of C20 3-light casements and a leanto porch to right with C20 part-glazed door. Old School Cottage to the right has a regular 2-window front of C19 2-light casements to the left and early C19 12-pane sashes to the right. Central leanto porch with early C19 6-panel door behind. Lower slate roofed addition at right-hand end. All 1st floor windows have small gables in the thatch above.
Interiors inaccessible at time of survey. Other details: LBS Number: 90861.