Name:The Retreat, Dolton

Farmhouse of early 17th century or possibly earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

The Retreat.
House, originally farmhouse. Early C17 or possibly earlier, probably extended in C18 with C19 and C20 additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Brick stack at either end, large rendered rear lateral stack and rendered, probably rubble axial stack.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the right. Hall stack backs onto passage, inner room heated by gable-end stack. The lower end is slightly puzzling because it is extremely long and was evidently formerly 2 rooms yet the lack of a solid wall between the 2 parts suggests they are both of the same date - it is possible that the end room was originally some form of outbuilding. At the rear of the passage is a stair projection which appears externally to be C17 but contains a C19 staircase. C19 outshut added behind left and right-hand ends of house. C20 leanto built against front of left-hand end may replace an earlier structure.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of late C20 2-light casements, some with small panes, in small openings. C20 glazed gabled porch to passage to right of centre with part-glazed door. C20 stable type door towards right-hand end. C20 leanto projecting from left-hand end with small porch in angle which has plank door. Rear elevation has small gabled stair projection to left of centre and C19 outshut to left and right. To right of centre are 2 C18 square section leaded light wooden mullion windows - one on each floor.
Interior: left-hand room has roughly chamfered wooden lintel to fireplaces and rough axial beam. Hall fireplace has plain wooden lintel and oven. The fireplace back, facing the passage, is constructed of small coursed dressed stones. Probably C17 substantial straight principal rafters with threaded or trenched purlins and collars halved on.