Name:North Ham, Dolton

Summary

Former farmhouse of circa mid 17th century date, with early 18th century addition and early 19th century remodelling. Survives in an unaltered state and preserves a surprising number of features from its 2 main phases.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

North Ham, Ceave Hill, Dolton.
House, formerly farmhouse. Circa mid C17 with early C18 addition and early C19 remodelling. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to main range and hipped to rear wing.2 gable-end brick stacks and one at end of rear wing.
Plan: 3-room plan with entrance into central unheated room and heated room to either side. In the early C18 a heated wing was added behind the left-hand room, probably as a kitchen. In the early C19 the house was remodelled internally and upgraded. In the C19 and C20 further minor rear additions were made.
Exterior: asymmetrical 3-window front.2 right-hand 1st floor windows are C19 small-paned 2-light casements. Taller C20 casement to left. Below it is a late C19 6-pane sash with a C20 12-pane sash to left of centre and C19 small-paned 2-light casement to the right on the ground floor. C19 gabled porch at centre with early C19 fielded 6-panel door behind. Rear elevation has C18 wing to right, shallow C20 addition at centre and C19 leanto to left.
Interior: the only obvious C17 features are a plank door with moulded cover strips at the rear of the central room and 2 ceiling beams one chamfered and one roll moulded on one side and chamfered on the other. The rear wing retains its insubstantial beams with narrow chamfers. Otherwise the joinery is early C19 and of a good quality - the chimneypiece in the left-hand room has a key motif to the frieze with projecting cornice above. The right-hand room has a built in bench in the front corner with panelling behind; there are various contemporary panelled doors. Roof timbers probably date from C19 consisting of rough straight principals. This house survives in an unaltered state and preserves a surprising number of features from its 2 main phases.