Name:Lower Langham, Drake's Barton

Early 16th century house, reduced to a barn and re-converted to a dwelling in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This feature is a small ruin approx length 5m, width 2m, walls height 1.7m.

Barton remains are in the orchard near Lower Langham. The supposed remains are incorporated in a large barn. The rear walls are of cob and stone and the front walls are modern. The only dateable feature is the 1574 datestone in the modern south wall. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Barn to east of Lower Langham.
Barn formerly house. Early c16 with alterations probably of 1574. Stone rubble and rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended corrugated iron roof.
Plan: the original plan is unclear and may well have been reduced since the quality of the features is surprisingly high for the simple 2-room plan which survives. The larger room is to the left, heated by a front lateral stack, a thick wall divides it from the smaller right-hand room which was probably a parlour heated by a lateral fireplace in its front corner. At the rear of this room are newel stairs in a projection. A c19 outshut has been added adjoining this to the left. It is possible that a cross-passage and lower room have been demolished beyond the large left-hand room which is likely to have been the hall. This was originally open to the roof with a central hearth but lack of further evidence in the roof prohibits an assumption that the house was originally open from end to end although this seems quite likely. The date stone of 1574 may indicate the date when the hall was ceiled, the stacks inserted and the newel stairs added. It is unclear when the house was downgraded to agricultural use but fairly substantial alterations must have taken place at that time including the removal of both chimney stacks and a partial rebuilding of the front wall.
Exterior: 2 storeys but with windows only on the ground floor. Asymmetrical front with 1 window opening high on ground floor to left of centre and a small opening to its right. Neither has any remains of windows or frames. Above the left-hand opening is a stone plaque inscribed with the date 1574 and the name W. Martin below it. The doorways are in either gable-end wall. The rear elevation has stair projection to left with outshut built immediately to its right. In the left-hand gable end wall a straight joint is clearly visible towards the front showing where the front wall was rebuilt. Interior: larger left-hand room has 3 chamfered cross beams with hollow step stops. Blocked lateral fireplace has heavy wooden lintel and rubble jambs. The right-hand room has 2 chamfered and straight-cut stopped axial beams. Small fireplace in front corner has hollow chamfered dressed stone jambs and wooden lintel with mason's mitred stops. At the rear of this room is a chamfered wooden square-headed doorframe leading to the newel stairs. The original stone steps with wooden treads survive. On the 1st floor a section of late c16 good quality panelling is preserved although not in situ.
Roof: one original smoke-blackened roof truss survives over the left-hand room consisting of straight principals probably cut off at the bottom, with threaded purlins and cranked morticed collar. Despite this building's change of use and the alterations to its exterior it still preserves a number of interesting and good quality internal features.

Torridge District Council, 2006, Erection of Conservatory (Planning Application). SDV336024.

Converted into dwelling.