Name:Dolton, Addisford

Summary

Late 17th- or early 18th century cottage. An unusual example of a modest cottage which has survived in a very unaltered state with only sympathetic c20 additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Addisford. Cottage. Circa late c17 or early c18 with c20 additions. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof, gabled to original part, hipped to right end of c20 extension. Projecting rendered rubble stack with brick shaft at left gable-end.
Plan: the house preserves its original plan form, apart from minor additions, which consists of a larger heated room to the left, through which it is entered, and a very small service room to its right which has a newel stair at the rear. Onto this basic unit c20 1 storey additions have been added at the right-hand end and to the rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2-window front of c19 or early c20 2-light casements apart from a c19 horizontal sliding sash to right on the 1st floor. All windows are in original openings, those to the right being smaller. C19 plank door to right of centre behind late c19 or early c20 open-fronted timber porch with decorative barge-board to gable. C20 1 storey thatched roof addition at right-hand end.
Interior: open fireplace with concealed lintel. Probably original wooden newel atair in right-hand room. Roof trusses consist of straight principals whose collars are halved and pegged on with notch joints. This is an unusual example of a modest cottage which has survived in a very unaltered state with only sympathetic c20 addition having been made.