Name:Farmhouse at Middle Hole, Bridford

Summary

Former farmhouse. Circa mid-17th century, 20th century renovations. Rendered, probably cob on stone footings; slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting end stacks with granite shafts. Three-room-and-cross-passage plan, passage to left of centre. The two outer rooms are heated from the end stacks and each have a newel stair in a stair outshut to rear left and rear right. Cottage adjoining at right end, converted from a barn, not included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Middle Hole. Former farmhouse. Circa mid-17th century, 20th century renovations. Rendered, probably cob on stone footings; slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting end stacks with granite shafts.
Plan: three-room-and-cross-passage plan, passage to left of centre. The two outer rooms are heated from the end stacks and each have a newel stair in a stair outshut to rear left and rear right. The centre room, to the right of the passage, is unheated; it may originally have had a timber-framed stack against the right hand wall (said to be suggested by pattern of joists) and could later have been reduced to an unheated service room. 20th century renovations include the reconstruction of the partition between the cross passage and centre room.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, flight of wide stone steps up to 19th century front door (introduced from elsewhere) to passage to left of centre, "wall on either side" of steps, mentioned in old list description, no longer exists. Variety of small timber casement windows, those to the centre room unusually small.
Interior: solid cross wall to left of passage with a 17th century chamfered oak doorframe to the left hand room; late-20th century partition wall to right. The centre room has one exposed chamfered cross beam with step nick stops; joists concealed but said to be chamfered on one side of the crossbeam, moulded on the other with an arrangement against the right hand wall which may indicate a former timber framed stack. The extreme right hand room has a chamfered cross beam with bar stops and an open fireplace with chamfered granite jambs and an ovolo-moulded oak lintel. Late 17th century panelled door to stair turret which has a timber stair. The left hand room has a crossbeam similar to the centre room with chamfered joists with runout stops on the fireplace side and shallow cyma reversa mouldings on the passage side of the crossbeam. Open fireplace, partly bricked-in with a chamfered lintel; granite axial passage; small fireplace to right hand room with ovolo-moulded lintel. No access to roofspace at time of survey (1987) but principal rafters visible upstairs are straight. Cottage adjoining at right end, converted from a barn, not included in the listing.

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD SX 88 NW 2/40 Middle Hole 11.11.52 II
Former farmhouse. Circa mid C17, C20 renovatios. Rendered, probably cob on stone footings; slate roof, gabled at ends ; projecting end stacks with granite shafts.
Plan: 3 room and cross passage plan, passage to left of centre. The 2 outer rooms are heated from the end stacks and each have a newel stair in a stair outshut to rear left and rear right. The centre room, to the right of the passage, is unheated ; it may originally have had a timber-framed stack against the right hand wall (said to be suggested by pattern of joists) and could later have been reduced to an unheated service room. C20 renovations include the reconstruction of the partition between the cross passage and centre room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, flight of wide stone steps up to C19 front door (introduced from elsewhere) to passage to left of centre, "wall on either side" of steps, mentioned in old list description, no longer exists. Variety of small timber casement windows, those to the centre room unusually small.
Interior: Solid cross wall to left of passage with a C17 chamfered oak doorframe to the left hand room; late C20 partition wall to right. The centre room has one exposed chamfered cross beam with step nick stops; joists concealed but said to be chamfered on one side of the crossbeam, moulded on th other with an arrangement against the right hand wall which may indicate a former timber framed stack. The extreme right hand room has a chamfered cross beam with bar stops and an open fireplace with chamfered granite jambs and an ovolo-moulded oak lintel. Late C17 panelled door to stair turret which has a timber stair. The left hand room has a crossbeam similar to the centre room with chamfered joists with runout stops on the fireplace side and shallow cyma reversa mouldings on the passage side of the crossbeam. Open fireplace, partly bricked-in with a chamfered lintel; granite axial passage ; small fireplace to right hand room with ovolo-moulded lintel. No access to roofspace at time of survey (1987) but principal rafters visible upstairs are straight.
Cottage adjoining at right end, converted from a barn, not included in the listing.