Name:Barn east of farmhouse, Laployd Barton

Summary

Large, impressive threshing barn east of farmhouse at Laployd Barton, probably dating to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• THRESHING BARN (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Threshing barn, probably 17th century in date with circa early 19th century re-roofing. Granite rubble with a corrugated iron roof half-hipped at ends. Plan: Large seven bay threshing barn with opposed doorways in the centre and a centre front porch. Exterior: Single storey. Impressive large barn with a massive porch with hipped roof at centre front and a lean-to porch at the rear. The left end has been converted to a garage with a garage door inserted.
Interior: The inner doorway of the front entrance has chamfered granite jambs and a cambered timber lintel. The present roof trusses are circa early 19th century pegged A-frames but the feet of former cruck trusses remain embedded in the walls. Group value with Laployd Barton and outbuilding to the north. Other details: Listed Building number: 85559.