Name:Barn north of Mons Hall Farm House

Barn to the north of Mons Hall Farm house built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• BARN (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Mons Hall and Barn, both Grade II Listed buildings, lie on a south-facing slope at the junction of two small valleys; it there is direct intervisibility with the proposed turbine site, and the turbine would interrupt its views to Iddesleigh. There would be some local blocking from trees and hedgerows; impact assessed as negative/moderate.

Building shown on 19th century map.

Building shown at 'Mousehole' on early 20th century map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Barn immediately to north of Mon's Hall Farm house. Barn built in the 17th century. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Hipped slate roof. Rectangular plan with central threshing floor. Plan: single storey. Symmetrical front with central cart entrance which retains its original chamfered wooden doorframe. Slit opening either side - the left-hand one incorporates a medieval trefoiled wooden light (visible internally only) presumably re-used either from the farmhouse or an earlier house. Plain slit openings on either end wall and the rear wall which has an opposing cart entrance. Interior has a 20th century A-frame roof.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 45 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Barn immediately to the north of Mon's Hall Farm house was Listed on 10th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90888.