Name:Mons Hall Farm House

Summary

Mons Hall Farm house was formerly known as Mousehole and built in the late 16th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1550 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Mons Hall and Barn, both Grade II Listed buildings, lie on a south-facing slope at the junction of two small valleys; it there is direct intervisibility with the proposed turbine site, and the turbine would interrupt its views to Iddesleigh. There would be some local blocking from trees and hedgerows; impact assessed as negative/moderate.

Building not present on 19th century map so may not have been built until the late 19th century.

'Mousehole' shown on early 20th century map as a long irregular shaped building with futher buildings to the north-west and north-east. A well is shown as 'W' to the north.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Mon's Hall Farm house probably has Late Medieval origins but now exhibiting no features earlier than late 16th century, with 19th century additions. Plastered cob walls. Hipped thatch roof. Stone rubble rear lateral stack and brick shaft set in from eaves at rear. Plan: three-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right. Hall is heated by rear lateral stack and lower room by fireplace in rear right-hand corner - probably an 18th century insertion. In the 19th century a small wing was added at the rear of the hall. Early 20th century alterations removed the lower partition of the passage and inserted a staircase at the front of the hall. Beyond the lower room is a long barn which incorporates some late 16th century ceiling beams although the quality of these suggest they may have been re-used from the house and the roof timbers suggest a 17th century date. Exterior: two storeys. Long asymmetrical three-window front of 20th century two and three-light casements all disposed towards the left-hand end which is the house part. 20th century glazed door to left of centre behind wooden lattice porch. The long attached barn to the right has all its openings on its rear wall consisting of two doorways and three-window openings, one a first floor loading hatch. Small single storey wing projects from house to right of centre. Interior: right-hand room has chamfered and hollow step-stopped ceiling beam. Plastered chamfered beams in hall, its fireplace has been partly rebuilt. The right-hand 1st floor room has traces of a simple 17th century moulded plaster cornice. A 17th century door also survives on the 1st floor. There is no access to the roof space but the feet of insubstantial straight principals visible on the 1st floor suggests the trusses have been renewed. The end room of the barn has two heavy chamfered cross beams with pyramid stops. Its roof consists of substantial straight principals with curved collars set in and pegged.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 45 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Described as 'Monshall' and mentioned in 1881 as 'Mousehole'. The tenement of Mousehole was also mentioned in 1676 and 1705.

Mon's Hall Farm house was Listed on 10th March 1988. Other details: LBS Number 90887.