Name:Brightley Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Brightley barton. Farmhouse, circa late c15 with early c17 rebuilding and addition and further c19 addition. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Rubble front lateral stack with brick shaft. Projecting rubble lateral stack. Originally 3 room and through passage plan, lower end to left. Probably built as an open hall house with central hearth to hall. In the late c18 a staircase was inserted into the c17 wing and in the c19 a parallel kitchen wing was added at the rear of the hall. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front, 3 to ground floor. The interior contains some surprisingly good quality features. Both the hall and the rear wing have high quality ceilings of moulded axial and cornice beams. The hall has an open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and pyramid stops. Early c18 fielded 2 panel door to inner room which has chamfered axial beams. It also has a section of good quality early c17 panelling with a carved frieze of scroll and rosette design. Also in the rear wing is a late c18 chinoiserie staircase. The roof: rear wing has cruck trusses with morticed collar and threaded purlins which is not smoke-blackened. Roof structural features. The external appearance of this house gives no clue to its interesting and very good quality internal features and its early origins; the development of plan is also interesting in the way that the higher end was greatly upgraded while the lower end remained single storey and declined to non-domestic status. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:dolton/(10/3/1988)23.

Chapman, S., 2013, Brightley Barton: Archaeological and Historic Building Recording (Report - non-specific). SDV356132.

The Statement of Historical Significance observed that Brightley Barton was a farmhouse of multiple phases dating from the 1400’s through to the present day. The archaeological and historic building recording carried out subsequently confirmed these original phases. Removal of external render and internal plaster has revealed previously hidden features which indicate further stages of development.
The building is a highly complex development of a farmhouse rarely seen and its redevelopment has allowed us to see features that have been previously hidden. See report for full details.