Name:Staple Farm House, Dowland

Staple Farm house in Dowland built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Staple Farmhouse, Dowland Barton and Hawkdown Farmhouse are all Grade II thatched buildings to the east of the village of Dowland. They occupy a south-facing slope overlooking Iddesleigh to the south and will have clear uninterrupted views of the turbine; impact assessed as negative/moderate.

'Staple' farmhouse shown on 19th century map as four small adjoining buildings surrounded by several small enclosures with three adjoining buildings on the north side of a yard to the north-east of the house.

'Staple' shown on early 20th century map as three adjoining buildings with a round horse engine house adjoining the north side of the northern group of buildings.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Staple farmhouse built in the mid 17th century with 20th century alterations with rendered cob walls under a thatch roof which is half hipped to left end and hipped to right end with an axial brick stack. Plan: three-room plan. Left-hand room unheated, an axial stack between the central and right-hand rooms serves both. It is possible that there may originally have been a baffle entry into a lobby in front of the stack but the entry is now into the larger central room which was the hall, and a 20th century staircase has been inserted in front of the stack. 20th century leanto added along rear wall. Exterior: two storeys with asymmetrical three-window front of 20th century one and two-light casements without glazing bars. Large late 20th century conservatory/porch along centre of front wall. Interior: right-hand room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel which has run-out stops, dressed rubble jambs and shallow shelf at the rear. The central room has rough closely spaced ceiling beams. An original chamfered wooden doorframe with peaked head leads from the central room to the left-hand one. Visible on the 1st floor are the feet of substantial straight principal rafters which may be 17th century but further examination was prevented by lack of access to the roof space at time of inspection.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 48 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Staple was built as a Devon longhouse with later alterations. It was mentioned as 'Stapol' in 1504, 'Stapleford' in 1687 and 'Staple' from 1736.

Staple Farm house in Dowland was Listed on 10th March 1988.