Name:Hawkdown Farmhouse, Dowland

Summary

Hawkdown farmhouse in Dowland was built in the 17th century with later alterations and possibly earlier origins

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Staple Farmhouse, Dowland Barton and Hawkdown Farmhouse are all Grade II thatched buildings to the east of the village of Dowland. They occupy a south-facing slope overlooking Iddesleigh to the south and will have clear uninterrupted views of the turbine; impact assessed as negative/moderate.

'Hawkdown' farmhouse shown on 19th century map forming the south side of a U-shaped group of farm buildings around a rectilinear yard.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Hawkdown farmhouse built in the 17th century possibly with earlier origins and modernised in the early 20th century. Plastered cob walls under a thatch roof hipped to left and gabled to right end with two brick stacks - one axial towards left-hand end and one at right gable end. Plan: three-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right heated by gable-end fireplace. Axial stack at higher end of hall also serves inner room. Late 19th or 20th century outshut added behind higher end. Exterior: two storeys with asymmetrical five-window front of four 19th century 3-light casements on 1st floor with 20th century three-light casement to their left and also on the ground floor. Early 20th century gabled wooden lattic porch to right of centre with 20th century plank door behind, 1st floor windows have eyebrows in the thatch above. Interior: fireplace in left-hand room has cambered narrow chamfered wooden lintel. No other original features visible on ground and the 1st floor was inaccessible at the time of survey. Early roof timbers may survive and other features are probably concealed.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 42 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Hawkdown was mentioned as 'Hokedon' in the manor of 'Duelonde' in 1350 and 'Hawkedon' in 1494.