Name:Atkins House, Dolton

Early 17th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Atkins House.
House formerly farmhouse. Early C17 possibly with earlier origins with probably later C17, C18, C19 and C20 additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Brick axial stack and one at right gable end, plastered rubble projecting stack with brick shaft at left gable end and similar front lateral stack.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but likely to have been 3-room-and-through-passage plan - lower room to the right heated by front lateral stack, hall with stack at its higher end and inner room heated by gable-end stack.1-room addition at right-hand end made in later C20 and heated by gable-end stack. With C18 outshut added at its front; later C19 outshut built at front of left-hand end with C20.2 storeys addition to right of centre.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with 3-light C19 casement to left of centre on each floor and later C19 4-pane sash to right on 1st floor. Passage doorway with C19 6-panel door to right of centre behind wooden lattice porch. Slate roof leanto in front of left-hand end. Leanto to right with thatch extended in catslide over it. C20 small flat-roofed wing immediately to its left. Rear elevation has several early C19 sashes and gable over 1st floor windows with C19 barge-boards.
Interior: chamfered cross beams are mainly plastered over. Partially open fireplace in right-hand room has chamfered wooden lintel. Several early C18 fielded 2-panel doors survive and a good C18 wall cupboard with round-arched head which has dropped keystone and fluted pilasters. No access to roofspace but feet of substantial straight principals visible on 1st floor suggest at least a C17 date.