Name:Dolton, Ram's Head Inn

Summary

Probable early 19th century remodelling and extension of 17th century cob and rubble building. Formerly known as New Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'New Inn' marked.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Ram's Head Inn. Probably early c19 remodelling and extension of c17 building. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof.4-brick stacks.2 axial and one at each gable end.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but may have been a pair of 2-room plan houses each with central porch and entry, subsequently converted into inn and extended at the right-hand end in the early c19. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 8-window front with shallow 2 storey porches to left and right of centre with c20 blockwood door to left-hand one and early c19 6-panel door to the other. Both have small-paned c19 2-light casements above. C20 3-light casement to left on each floor with 4-light casement to centre on ground floor with large late c20 small pane casement to its left.3 early c19 sash windows above with late c19 8-pane sash below the right-hand one. The right-hand end of the front projects with an early and late c19 12-pane sash on the 1st floor and a c20 plank door below with single light casement to its right. Interior not inspected.