Name:Corner Cottage and Hodge's Cottage, Dolton

Pair of mid 17th century cottages with early 18th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Corner Cottage and Hodge's Cottage, North Road.
Pair of cottages. Circa mid C17 with early C18 and C20 additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof, slate and corrugated asbestos to rear extensions. Axial brick stack and one at each gable-end, rendered rubble lateral stack with brick shaft to rear wing.
Plan: pair of 2-room plan cottages, Hodge's to the right, is larger with a central entrance hall and early C18 rear kitchen wing behind right-hand room. Small C18 extension at left end of Corner Cottage. C19 and C20 minor rear extensions.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, 2 to each cottage. Corner cottage to left has early C20 3-light casements on 1st floor, C19 small-paned 2-light casements to ground floor. Central early C19 6-panel door. Probably C18 1-window extension at left-hand end with C20 2-light casements. Hodge's Cottage has 4 windows on ground floor. All windows are C19 small-paned 3-light casements apart from C20 2-light casement to left of centre on ground floor. Blocked window opening at centre on 1st floor. To right of centre is probably C19 door with tall recessed panel. Wing extends behind right-hand end.
Interior: of Hodge's Cottage has chamfered and hollow step-stopped cross beams in left-hand room. Open fireplace with roughly chamfered wooden lintel to rear wing. C18 or C19 insubstantial straight principal rafters. These cottages preserve a very picturesque traditional appearance.