Name:Dolton, Union Inn

17th century cob and rubble inn, with early 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• INN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Inn. C17 with early c19 addition. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Taller range has brick stack at left gable-end and rendered rubble stack with brick shaft at right gable-end, rear lateral stack to lower range.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear but earlier range is to right consisting of 1 main heated room and very likely extended at its right end but it may have been truncated or rebuilt at the left end in the early c19. This newer block has a symmetrical 2-room and central entry plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Taller c19 block to left has symmetrical 3-window front of early c19 16-pane sashes and 2 contemporary bay sash windows on ground floor. Central pilastered doorcase with c19 panelled double doors with rectangular fanlight and c19 iron lamp above. The lower c17 range to the right has asymmetrical 4-window front of late c20 1, 2 and 3-light casements with c19 plank door to left. Interior not inspected.