Name:Copplestone Cottage, Bridford

Summary

Circa early-16th century house, remodelled in the circa early-17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, axial stack with granite shaft. A late medieval open hall house in origin, (lower end to the right) floored in two phases; the inner room first, the floor of the chamber over jettying into the hall, the hall and lower end floored subsequently with the hall stack inserted, backing on to the through passage; the inner room and lower end probably unheated until the 18th or 19th century. The wide passage has been partly remodelled with a small room inserted to the rear, the stair rises to the rear of the hall with access from the passage. Probably 19th century outbuilding to rear of inner room remodelled and converted to a kitchen in the 20th century. The hall has an open granite fireplace (lintel replaced), with a 19th century brick-lined bread oven. An evolved house of medieval origins with an attractive exterior and good interior features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Copplestone Cottage. House. Circa early-16th century origins, remodelled in the circa early-17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, axial stack with granite shaft.
Plan: a late medieval open hall house in origin, (lower end to the right) floored in two phases; the inner room first, the floor of the chamber over jettying into the hall, the hall and lower end floored subsequently with the hall stack inserted, backing on to the through passage; the inner room and lower end probably unheated until the 18th or 19th century. The wide passage has been partly remodelled with a small room inserted to the rear, the stair rises to the rear of the hall with access from the passage. Probably 19th century outbuilding to rear of inner room remodelled and converted to a kitchen in the 20th century.
Exterior: 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with semi-dormer first floor windows; 20th century thatched porch and front door to passage to right of centre, 20th century door to inner room at left. 1, 2- and 3-light 19th or 20th century timber casement windows with glazing bars.
Interior: the hall has an open granite fireplace (lintel replaced), with a 19th century brick-lined bread oven; two chamfered 17th century cross beams with step nick stops decorated with carving; jetty over good plank and muntin screen to inner room with chamfered muntins with diagonal stops and an original cambered doorframe. The room in the passage re-uses some muntins from a former screen. The lower end room has a roughly dressed exposed crossbeam.
Roof: side-pegged jointed cruck construction, the hall truss with a cranked collar mortised into the principals, diagonally-set ridge. Apex of roof not thoroughly inspected but heavily sooted over the hall and complete with rafters, battens and thatch. Closed truss over hall/inner room partition, heavily sooted on the hall side. An evolved house of medieval origins with an attractive exterior and good interior features.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD SX 88 NW 2/36 Copplestone Cottage GV II
House. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled in the circa early C17. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, axial stack with granite shaft.
Plan: A late medieval open hall house in origin,(lower end to the right) floored in 2 phases; the inner room first, the floor of the chamber over jettying into the hall, the hall and lower end floored subsequently with the hall stack inserted, backing on to the through passage; the inner room and lower end probably unheated until the C18 or C19. The wide passage has been partly remodelled with a small room inserted to the rear, the stair rises to the rear of the hall with access from the passage. Probably C19 outbuilding to rear of inner room remodelled and converted to a kitchen in the C20.
Exterior: 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with semi-dormer first floor windows; C20 thatched porch and front door to passage to right of centre, C20 door to inner room at left. 1,2- and 3-light C19 or C20 timber casement windows with glazing bars.
Interior: The hall has an open granite fireplace (lintel replaced), with a C19 brick-lined bread oven; 2 chamfered C17 cross beams with step nick stops decorated with carving; jetty over good plank and muntin screen to inner room with chamfered muntins with diagonal stops and an original cambered doorframe. The room in the passage re-uses some muntins from a former screen. The lower end room has a roughly dressed exposed crossbeam.
Roof: Side-pegged jointed cruck construction, the hall truss with a cranked collar mortised into the principals, diagonally-set ridge. Apex of roof not thoroughly inspected but heavily sooted over the hall and complete with rafters, battens and thatch. Closed truss over hall/inner room partition, heavily sooted on the hall side. An evolved house of medieval origins with an attractive exterior and good interior features.